2017 Natural Choice Awards Winners

Sponsored by Natural Awakenings magazine, the 2017 Natural Choice Awards program gives readers the opportunity to select the individuals and businesses across the Phoenix-metro area that deserve recognition for their efforts in health and wellness, and green living. Winners are determined by popular vote from online ballot submissions at NaturalAz.com, from May 1 to July 14, 2017.

 

 

Naturopathic Physician:  Dr. Elizabeth Gillman

Runner-up:  Dr. Marianne Marchese

 

Homeopathic Physician:  Dr. Elizabeth Gillman

Runner-up:  Dr. Stephen Messer

 

Holistic M.D.:  Dr. Jack Wolfson

Runner-up:  Dr. Siri Chand Khalsa

 

Holistic Dentist:  Dr. Michael Margolis

Runner-up:  Dr. Lisa Butler

 

Chiropractor:  Dr. Sara Penton

Runner-up:  Dr. Rebecca Kleckner

 

Optometrist:  Dr. Jerome Benkel

Runner-up:  Dr. Dennis Cooper

 

Acupuncturist:  Ashlee Halsell

Runner-up:  Dr. Elizabeth Gillman

 

Colon Hydrotherapy:  Dee Munsterman

Runner-up:  Carolyn Berry

 

Bodyworker:  Marlenne Busani

Runner-up:  Pam Sears

 

Physical Therapist:  Thomas Farnsworth

Runner-up:  Dr. Robyn Wilhelm

 

Massage Therapist:  Marlenne Busani

Runner-up:  Pam Sears

 

Craniosacral Practitioner:  Pam Sears

Runner-up:  Millie Mason

 

Personal Trainer:  Robert Bawol

Runner-up:  Katie Stumbo

 

Yoga Instructor:  Erica Vucich

Runner-up:  Amy Stephens

 

Yoga Studio:  Vibetality

Runner-up:  Anahata Yoga

 

Women’s Health Specialist:  Dr. Marianne Marchese

Runner-up:  Dr. Alexandra Mayer

 

Men’s Health Specialist:  Dr. Matthew Hernandez

Runner-up:  Dr. Phranq Tamburri

 

Dietitian/Nutritionist:  Maya Nahra

Runner-up:  Colleen Forgus

 

Herbalist:  Brittney Sounart

Runner-up:  Melanie Dunlap

 

Counselor:  Marianne Turley

Runner-up:  LeeAnn Kuang

 

Life Coach:  Dr. Martha Reed

Runner-up:  Krystel Reyes

 

Meditation Leader:  Stephanie Phelps

Runner-up:  Dr. Martha Reed

 

School for Holistic Medicine:  Southwest Institute of Healing Arts

Runner-up:  Southwest College of Naturopathic Medicine & Health Sciences

 

Weight Loss Program/Center:  Dr. Martha Reed

Runner-up:  City Health Services

 

Reflexologist:  Glenda Bokamper

Runner-up:  Sandi Randolph

 

Ayurvedic:  Richard Humphreys

Runner-up:  Lorilee Gillmore

 

Aromatherapist:  Lola King

Runner-up:  April Jaeger

 

Natural Healing Center:  Peaceful Spirit Enrichment Center

Runner-up:  Absolute Health

 

Reiki Practitioner:  Dr. Martha Reed

Runner-up:  De Alva Ward

 

Energy Healer:  Stephanie Phelps

Runner-up:  Amy Stephens

 

Intuitive Reader:  Melinda Vail

Runner-up:  Dr. Martha Reed

 

Enlightened Books/Gift Store:  Storm Wisdom

Runner-up:  Changing Hands

 

Spiritual Center:  Insights for Life

Runner-up:  Storm Wisdom

 

Organic Eatery:  Pomegranate Cafe

Runner-up:  Flower Child

 

Vegan Eatery:  Pomegranate Cafe

Runner-up:  Uprooted Kitchen

 

Gluten-Free Menu:  Picazzo’s

Runner-up:  Jewel’s Bakery and Café

 

Gluten-Free Baker:  Sonya Stockhaus

Runner-up:  Jewel’s Bakery and Café

 

Farmers’ Market:  Gilbert Farmers’ Market

Runner-up:  Phoenix Public Open Air Market

 

CSA:  Blue Sky Organic Farms

Runner-up:  Steadfast Farm

 

Health Food Store:  Sprouts Farmers Market

Runner-up:  Natural Grocers

 

Healthy Home:  Mighty H2O

Runner-up:  Organic Living

 

Green Pest Control:  Green Mango Pest Control

Runner-up:  Arizona Organic Pest & Termite Control

 

Green Maids:  Eco Mama Green Clean

Runner-up:  Mighty H2O

 

Natural Pet Care:  Andrea Sobotka

Runner-up:  Noble Beast

 

Natural Salon/Spa/Nail Care:  Inner Radiance Spa

Runner-up:  Glenda Bokamper

 

Natural Skin Care:  Inner Radiance Spa

Runner-up:  True Balance Wellness

 

Eco-Friendly Transportation:  Tesla

Runner-up:  Valley Metro Light Rail

 

Solar Provider:  Sun Valley Solar Solutions

Runner-up:  Arizona Solar Concepts

 

Green Realtor:  Jan Green

Runner-up:  Melisa Camp

 

Creative Arts:  Allura Westly

Runner-up:  Vikki Reed

 

Non-Profit Organization:  The Joy Bus

Runner-up:  World Connections Foundation

 

Green Business of the Year:  Eco Mama Green Clean

Runner-up:  Mighty H2O

 

Holistic Business of the Year:  Desert Sage Herbs

Runner-up:  The Conscious Community

 

Health & Wellness Business of the Year:  Vibetality

Runner-up:  Peaceful Spirit Enrichment Center